staff-application-buttonDo you have more than just a passion for camp, but also the unique skills that make you the best version of yourself when at Summer Camp or Outdoor School?

Tsuga Staff are typically recruited from Multnomah County’s Outdoor School, the Northwest Outdoor Science School and other affiliated summer camps.  Those who have graduated from being a participant with one of our programs, and those who started with TCC in an internship role are also great candidates to continue their involvement as staff.  Word of mouth referrals have been a positive way for us to continue working with those who have both the passion and skills we’re looking for.

Tsuga Staff have been developing their unique style of camp programming since 2006 at more than nine different camps around Oregon.  In 2008, this group of camp professionals founded the Tsuga Camp Staff Coalition running programming as an Oregon LLC.  Since 2010 when TCC incorporated as a nonprofit organization, staff who have served for at least two summers are issued an Oregon Camp Staff Coalition (OCSC) fraternal number (see below preceding each name).  The Camp Staff Coalition thrives as an organization of young professionals, mutually encouraging career development opportunities through their experiential learning, service to a nonprofit organization and by enjoying the lifestyle of a summer camp community.  To all those listed here – Thanks for your talent, passion and community stewardship.

2017 Staff Prospects:

  • 1:  Ethan “Tsuga” Erickson – Director, Site Supervisor / Staff Advisor (Since 2006)
  • 3:  Akari “Emu” Anderson – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager to Programs Manager, PLACE (Since 2006)
  • 4:  Terence “Chippewa” Brasch – Cabin Leader to Site Manager (Since 2006)
  • 21:  Lauren “Scuttle” Miner – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (Since 2010)
  • 25:  Robert “Bobcat” Gitelson – Mental Health Consultant (Since 2010)
  • 26:  Ashley “Zazu” Brand – Cabin Leader to Field Instructor (Since 2011)
  • 27:  Leann “Roo” Skach – Cabin Leader to Field Instructor, PLACE (Since 2012)
  • 28:  Annelies “Shock” Cowan – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (Since 2012)
  • 32:  Brandon “Current” Vaughan – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (Since 2012)
  • 31:  Tyler “Stretch” Andrews – Cabin Leader to Office Manager (Since 2012)
  • 35:  Zac “Zeus” Ronning – Cabin Leader (Since 2012)
  • 48:  Jennifer “Lotus” Yang – Health and Wellness Nurse (Since 2015)
  • 42:  Diana “Rio” Gilliland – Cabin Leader (Since 2014)
  • 43:  Rylee “Shorty” Lawrence – Cabin Leader (Since 2014)
  • 44:  Kayana “Tigerlily” Fillmore – Cabin Leader (Since 2014)
  • 45:  Natalie “Blossom” Day – Cabin Leader (Since 2015)
  • 46:  Michaela “Panda” Wagner – Cabin Leader (Since 2015)
  • 47:  Travis “Ash” Wildy – Cabin Leader (Since 2015)
  • #  :  Taylor “Sunny” Bye – Cabin Leader (Since 2016)
  • #  :  Kaden “Seto” Fillmore – Associate Counselor (Since 2016)

OCSC Alumni Members:

Call 541-632-3261 to learn more about a 2017 membership today! 

  • 2:  Katie “Solstice” Wich – Field Instructor to Administrative Manager (2006 – 2014)
  • 5:  Abigail “Shell” Jones – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (2007 – 2012)
  • 6:  Natalie “Cadence” Locke – Field Instructor (2008 – 2012)
  • 7:  Adam “Rooster” Staudt – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (2008 – 2011)
  • 8:  Kristin “Mango” Fawver – Cabin Leader (2008 – 2011)
  • 9:  Robert “Geoduck” Onstott – Field Instructor (2009 – 2010)
  • 10:  Carrie “Mumble” Nicholson – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager to Field Instructor (2009 – 2011)
  • 11:  Na’Ama “Mongoose” Schweitzer – Cabin Leader to Field Instructor (2009 – 2011)
  • 12:  Matt “Skeeter” Faunt – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager (2009 – 2012)
  • 13:  David “Sensei” Ho – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager to Program Manager (2009 – 2015)
  • 14:  Colleene “Kumquat” Smyth – Cabin Leader to Communications Intern, PLACE (2009 – 2014)
  • 15:  James “Stereo” Dunbar – Cabin Leader (2009 – 2012)
  • 16:  Kara “Razz” Landen – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager, PLACE (2009 – 2013)
  • 17:  Thuc “Alchemist” Vihn – Cabin Leader to Commission Web Master (2010 – 2013)
  • 18:  Olin “Chief” Stickler – Cabin Leader (2008 – 2011)
  • 19:  Joseph “Frozone” Marteeny – Cabin Leader (2009 – 2012)
  • 20:  Sierra “Woozle” Langford – Cabin Leader (2010 – 2011)
  • 22:  Aubrey “Java” Rogers – Cabin Leader (2010 – 2011)
  • 23:  Leah “Ginkgo” Plummer – Community Intern to Field Instructor (2011 – 2012)
  • 24:  Candice “Nightingale” Hunter – Wellness Health Consultant (Nurse) (2011 – 2014)
  • 29:  Atticus “Finch” Kleen – Cabin Leader to Cabin Area Manager, PLACE (2012 – 2014)
  • 30:  Kiley “Calico” Yuthas – Cabin Leader (2012 – 2013)
  • 33:  Austin “Ozzi” Lawrence – Cabin Leader (2012 – 2015)
  • 34:  Lauren “Meeko” Ronning – Cabin Leader (2011 – 2013)
  • 36:  Helen “Shamrock” Melendy – Cabin Leader (2012 – 2013)
  • 37:  Doug “Marshmallow” Sam – Cabin Leader to Field Instructor (2012 – 2014)
  • 38:  Giovanna “Echo” Bishop – Cabin Leader (2012 – 2014)
  • 39:  Maria “Bacon” Cooley – Cabin Leader (2013 – 2016)
  • 40:  Elijah “Shark” Stewart – Cabin Leader (2014 – 2015)
  • 41:  David “Dreamer” Matthews – Flag Captain / Campfire Coordinator (2006 – 2014)
  • 49:  Kevin “Red Tail” Wright – Military Family Life Consultant, BHC (2015 – 2016)